Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON)

A Gigbit Passive Optical Network (GPON) is a cutting edge cabling and technology solution to support telephone, data, wireless, security cameras and access control at terabit bandwidth and gigabit speed over fiber optics.  Utilizing a fiber optics, we are able to decrease the amount of cabling and hardware required to bring a host of critical services to all points of a facility, often at great distances.  Installation time and physical space required are measurably reduced compared to legacy cabling methods.

Fusion Splicing Fiber Optics
A Kortman Technician fusion -splicing fiber.

About GPON

GPON is comprised of two main active (powered) components—an optical line terminal (OLT), typically located in the Server Room/ equipment room, and optical network terminals (ONTs) that provide service to the end users. A network of singlemode fiber (SMF) and passive (non-powered) optical splitters connects the OLT to the ONUs. The fiber and passive equipment between the OLT and ONTs are often simply referred to as the optical distribution network (ODN).

Gigabit Passive Optical Network
Kortman technicians pre-fabricate and program GPON networks in lab environment

 

The OLT provides the interface between the network’s core switch and the ONTs. The OLT encodes Ethernet data for transmission to the ONTs and manages the upstream data traffic from the ONTs to the OLT through the ODN. The ONTs then distribute the signal wirelessly or via twisted pair data cable to a variety of Internet Protocol (IP)-enabled devices, such as computers, wireless access points (WAPs) and Voice-over-IP (VoIP) phones.

Optical Network Terminals
Optical Network Terminals (ONTs) being programmed before shipment to the site

5 Reasons for Kortman to Update Your Business to LED Lighting

Kortman is a select, authorized partner in the prestigious Energy Efficiency Pros National Contractors …

READ MORE

Karl Kortman
The CFMA Honors Karl Kortman

Congratulations to our Chief Financial Officer / Director of Accounting Karl Kortman! The …

READ MORE

John Kortman and Julio Castelo
Congratulations 2017 IEC Electrician Graduates!

John Kortman and Julio Castelo, are official Journeyman Electricians!Tonight, these two young …

READ MORE

Safety Milestone: 2,000 Days Without A Lost Time Injury

Everyone Goes Home Safe! Kortman Electric puts a major focus on safety in …

READ MORE